The Curious Case of a Proposed ChurchPubEventCenter Complex
[…] It also contains the signatures of 4 people who are supposed to be living on those parcels.
However, the application only mentions three of the seven parcels. The other four parcel numbers the City says that Hillside Holdings wants to have annexed are not mentioned anywhere in this application that the City provided to Real Deal Sugar Hill on August 9. Furthermore, those parcels are not even involved in this whole ChurchPubEventCenter project.
GA Code § 36-36-32(b) says the application “shall contain a complete description of the land proposed to be annexed.” Four parcels missing from the application doesn’t look like that at all.
Perhaps there is some other document floating around in the bowels of the Planning Department that contains all of the required info for the 60% annexation of these seven parcels in one document, as the law requires.